Melanie Purdy Holistic Therapy in Newton Flotman, Norwich, Norfolk

My Privacy Notice

The purpose of Processing Client Data

In order to give professional holistic treatments I will need to gather and retain potentially sensitive information about your health. I will only use this information for informing treatments and associated recommendations concerning aspects of health and wellbeing which I will offer to you.


Lawful Basis for Holding and Using Client Data

As a Registered Practitioner of the Affiliation of the Assosiation of Reflexologists (AoR) I abide by the their Code of Practice and Ethics.


The lawful bases under which I hold and use your information is 'Contract'

'Contract' is for the treatments (i.e. my requirement to use and retain the information in order to provide you with the best possible treatment options and advice as requested and agreed by you). As I hold special category data (i.e. health related information) the Additional Condition under which I hold and use this information is - for me to fulfil my role as a health care practitioner bound under my professional organisations confidentiality policies as defined in their Code of Practice and Ethics.


What information I hold and what I do with it?

In order to give professional holistic treatments, I will need to ask you for and keep relevant information about your health and wellbeing. I will only use this for informing treatments and any advice I give as a result of your treatment. The information to be held is:

  • Your contact details (for appointment reminders or to inform you of changes to appointments)
  • Your contact details (used for Marketing Purposes only where explicit consent has been given)
  • Medical history and other health-related information (which I will take from you at first consultation)
  • Treatment details and related notes (which I will take at each consultation)

    I will NOT share your information with anyone else (unless required for legal process) without
    explaining why it is necessary, and getting your explicit consent.


    How Long I Retain Your Information For?

    I will keep your information for the following periods:

  • As a condition of insurance: (records to be kept for 7 years after last treatment)
  • Law regarding children’s records (records to be kept until the child is 25 or if 17 when treated, then 26)


    Protecting Your Personal Data

    I am committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure I have put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information I collect from you.


    I will contact you using the contact preferences you give me in relation to:

  • Appointment time
  • Treatment information or information related to your health
  • Special offers and promotions (you may unsubscribe from this at any time)


    Your Rights

    General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) gives you the following Rights:

  • To be informed: To know how your information will be held and used (this notice)
  • Of access: To see your therapist’s records of your personal information
  • To rectification: To tell your therapist to make changes to your data if it is incorrect or incomplete
  • To erasure: For you to request your therapist erase any information they hold about you
  • To restrict processing of personal data: to request limits on how your therapist uses your data
  • To data portability: under certain circumstances to request a copy of data held electronically
  • To object: to tell your therapist you don’t want them to use certain parts of your information or only
    to use it for certain purposes
  • In relation to automated decision-making and profiling
  • To lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office: if data is used inappropriately.

    In exercising your Individual Rights, you should understand that in some situations I may be unable to fully meet your request, for example if you make a request for me to delete all your Personal Data, I may be required to retain some data for regulatory and other statutory purposes.

    For further details of your rights, look at the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website at www.ico.org.uk

    If you are dissatisfied with any aspect of the way in which I process your personal data please contact myself in the first instance. If you are dissatisfied with the response you also have the right to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO may be contacted via its website www.ico.org.uk or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

    this bit is an experiment, please ignore... Just click here to visit Yahoo


  • click
    ©2019 Melanie Purdy Holistic Therapies is powered by WebHealer
    Website Cookies   Privacy Policy   Admin Login